Faculty and Staff

Akiva School administration, office and faculty consists of a unique group of individuals dedicated to instilling to professionalism, a love for learning and a personal commitment to high standards of achievement.

If you are interested in joining our team, please have a look at our current position postings in the job opportunities section of the web site.

Administration

Rabbi Eric Grossman

Rabbi Eric Grossman

Head of School

Stacey Smilovitch

Stacey Smilovitch

Assistant Head of School – Principal

Magali André de l’Arc/Sauves

Magali André de l’Arc/Sauves

Directrice des études françaises et du laboratoire de langues

Tali Revah-Sibony

Tali Revah-Sibony

Director of Judaic Studies

Melina Sciortino

Melina Sciortino

Director of Learning Services

Stephen Lord

Stephen Lord

Director of Student Culture and Conduct

Jaimee Kravitz

Jaimee Kravitz

Director of Counselling

Nick Rousso

Nick Rousso

Director of STEAM and Technology

Operations

Suzana Rajic

Suzana Rajic

Assistant Head of School – Operations & Finance

Cindy Warren

Cindy Warren

Assistant Head of School - Advancement

Heather Ingberg

Heather Ingberg

Admissions Coordinator

Ilanna Besner

Advancement Assistant

OFFICE STAFF

Mary Palmerino
Executive Assistant

Catalina Constantin
Executive Assistant

Mariam Guzman
Receptionist

Liliana Saslavsky
Financial Controller

Sareeta Devi Panchoo
Senior Bookkeeper

Joe Pires
Security Guard

Jeffrey Corrella-Melo
Custodian/Security Guard


FACULTY

Marie Abecera Benchimol
French

Dory Aflalo
French

Adele Amselem
English Assistant

Omri Atar
Judaic Studies

Amanda Beker
English and Math Assistant

Valerie Bolyasni
Judaic Studies

Lisa Bornstein
English, Mind and Movement

Stephanie Botbol
Orthopedagogue

Shanit Bouzaglio
English & Math 

Michelle Burak
English/Math Resource Teacher

Janice Camlot
Librarian

Lindsey Caplan
English and Math

Sabrina Cinquino
Gym Assistant

Audrey Cohen
French Assistant

Johanna Cohen
Judaic Studies Assistant

Amelie Côte
French & Scratch

Osnat Dayan
Hebrew Assistant

Myriam Desgroseilliers
French & Robotique

Emma Dinner
French Assistant

Eve Elkouby
French Assistant

Esther Ettedgui
French

Cyndi Fiata
French

Lindsey Finkelstein
English & Math

Shoshana Gazi
Judaic Studies

Josee Gendron
French Enrichment Specialist and Science Teacher

Marla Goldin
Reading Specialist

Audrey Kenzey Grao
French Assistant

Gabriella Hasen
Resource Assistant

Libby Hopkinson
Resource Assistant

Fabienne Ifergan
French Assistant

Anca Iliescu
French

Robin Kravitz
Math & English

Samantha Kravitz
English & Math

Irina Lisischkina
French

Sophie Massiera
French

Anat Mazor
Judaic Studies

Etty Mazor
Judaic Studies Assistant

Michal Mouallem
Judaic Studies

Lior Nativ
Judaic Studies Assistant

Sylvia Oiknine
French Assistant

Nick Papanicopoulos
Physical Education

Lea Pariente
French Assistant

Yelena Plis
Judaic Studies

Michal Remer-Zeitouni
English & Math Assistant

Franceen Retik
English & Math

Drew Rothman
English & Math and Math Coordinator

Sabine Rutman Lewin
French Assistant

Avi Sabbah
French

Patricia Salama
French Assistant

Isabelle Silva
Art & Drama

Jillian Singer
English and Math Assistant

Jessica Sinyor
English and Math Teacher

Jake Stevens
STEM Teacher

Helaine Tecks
English & Math and English Coordinator

Madeline Thomas
English and Math Assistant

Iris Toledano
Judaic Studies

Eti Vaknine
Jewish Studies Assistant

Chantal Zimmerman
Math Specialist